Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Empowering People Australia Inc. trading as Final Form Martial Arts (FFMA) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

By using our website, engaging with us (including via social media or other channels), or otherwise acquiring any product or service from us, you agree to and accept the contents of this Privacy Policy.

1. WHO WE ARE

Empowering People Australia Inc. trading as Final Form Martial Arts at Unit 1/13 Lucinda Street, Woolloongabba QLD 4102, Australia.

We are a martial arts gym providing martial arts training in both grappling and striking, as well as additional disciplines to assist with this training. Our classes include Brazilian Jiu-jitsu, Mixed Martial Arts, Kickboxing, Yoga, Strength and Fitness, and Kids’ Self-defence.

Website: finalformmartialarts.com.au
Facebook: facebook.com/finalformmartialarts
Instagram: instagram.com/finalformmartialarts
Google: g.page/finalformmartialarts

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include:

  • names;
  • addresses;
  • email addresses;
  • phone numbers;
  • emergency contact details;
  • medical conditions; and
  • training preferences.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: correspondence by telephone, email, and messaging services; via our website www.finalformmartialarts.com.au; via the Zen Planner membership platforms; via our physical trial forms; attendance register held on premises; from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • managing your membership;
  • assist you with purchases;
  • business administration;
  • feedback and marketing; and
  • to meet our legal obligations.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2.1 Posts and Comments

2.1.1 Website

When visitors register to leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and the website software also collects the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture that you provide will be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

2.1.2 Social Media

When visitors leave comments, check in, or post information, including photos, on our social media pages or groups, which are publicly available, we may use that information to share for promotional purposes or as feedback to our business practices.

2.2 Photos and Video

2.2.1 Your Images and Video

If you upload images or video to our website or social media groups and pages, you should avoid uploading files with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to our website have the ability to download and extract any location data from images which appear on our website.

2.2.2 images or video taken of you

Staff, volunteers, other members, spectators, and at times, hired photographers and videographers, may take photographs and video at the gym or gym events. FFMA’s use of these images and recordings is intended to promote the gym on social media, on its website, and for other advertising purposes.

It is your responsibility to inform staff, instructors, and whoever is recording video or taking still images, if you wish to be excluded from the shots. In the event that your image is used publicly by FFMA and you do not wish this to occur, it is your responsibility to contact FFMA and request these be removed.

Unless otherwise agreed as per wording above, you grant FFMA permission to use your likeness in a photograph, video, or other digital media (“images”) in any and all of its publications, including web-based publications, without payment, and that all images will become the property of FFMA.

By agreeing to the above, you authorise FFMA to edit, alter, copy, exhibit, publish, or distribute these images for any lawful purpose. In addition, you waive any right to inspect or approve the finished product wherein your likeness appears. Additionally, you waive any right to royalties or other compensation arising or related to the use of the images.

2.3 Registration, contact and subscription forms

2.3.1 Membership/Registration Forms

FFMA collects your Personal Information in order to set up your individual membership profile, manage your membership, provide services, and correspond with you. This is done via paper documents, electronically via the Zen Planner portals or other correspondence, or via telephone or in person.

2.3.2 Contact Forms

FFMA offers an online contact form, via our website, for any visitors to be able to send direct correspondence to our enquiries line in order for us to respond to any questions or feedback. Your Personal Information is collected when you enter it into this form.

2.3.3 Subscriptions

Subscription to our news and announcements, and marketing communication, is done via our trial forms on paper and online, and via electronic forms via our website, social media pages and other platforms that are linked to our Mail Chimp subscriber list. FFMA will periodically use your contact details that you provided during your opt-in statement to send you news, announcements, and marketing information.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at info@finalformmartialarts.com.au.

2.4 Cookies

If you leave a comment on our website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

2.5 Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you directly. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

3. EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on FFMA’s website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

4.1 Admin Staff at FFMA

FFMA collect your personal information in order to create a membership profile and set up your membership payments. FFMA administration staff are bound by this policy and do not share your private information outside of the gym or to any other staff, clients, members of the public, or visitors.

4.2 Third Party Services

4.2.1 Zen Planner

We manage our membership database and set up membership payments via Zen Planner. You can find the terms of use we are bound by and their privacy policy here:

Terms of use – https://zenplanner.com/terms-of-use/
Privacy Policy – https://zenplanner.com/privacy-policy/

4.2.2 Ezidebit

Ezidebit are an electronic payments provider who receive the membership information entered by our administrative staff via Zen Planner in order to process the payments within Australian financial institutions. The data security guarantee, terms of use we are bound by, and their privacy policy can be found here:

Data Security – https://www.ezidebit.com/en-au/security-at-ezidebit
Terms of Use – Terms & Conditions PDF
Privacy Policy – https://www.ezidebit.com/en-au/privacy-policy

4.2.3 MailChimp

MailChimp is an email service provider we use to distribute electronic announcements and marketing newsletters to subscribers who have opted in via our website and trial forms. Their terms of service we are bound by, the privacy policy and additional legal documents can be found here:

Terms of Use – https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/
Privacy Policy – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Legal – https://mailchimp.com/legal/

5. WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you are a member with us, or you have left comments on our website or social media pages, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing or use your Zen Planner members’ portal.

FFMA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

6. MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and to ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

7. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

8. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

9. POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

10. PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Final Form Martial Arts
Unit 1/13 Lucinda Street
Woolloongabba QLD 4102
info@finalformmartialarts.com.au